School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. There are many local sayings about the weather. When the sun is a pale colour it is a sign of rain. When the moon is very large about five oclock in the evening, it is the sign of wet weather. If you see a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of wet weather, and a rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather.
    In my district the south wind brings rain and the north wind cold-snow and frost. Blue flames appearing in the fire brings storm and rain, soot falls down the chimney, and cobwebs are seen flying in the air. The hills appear near for bad weather. When the high waves break far out on the sea, it is the sign of When a bell is heard far away is the sign of a storm. When buds are seen on the trees in January it is the sign of good
    Teresa Morrissey
    Mr J. Morrissey