School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. It is said if you pay out money on Monday you will be paying out for the week. If you pay out money on handsel Monday the person whom you paid it to will be getting money for the year. If you cut your hair on Tuesday it will never grow again. If it rains on Friday it will rain on Sunday. It is very unlucky to move furniture on a Friday.
    Kitty Cahill
    Kate Cotter
    Female
  2. It was believed long ago that it was unlucky to get married on a Monday or Friday. Shopkeepers never give change on a Monday because it is said they would give out money for the rest of the week. People never throw out rubbish on a Monday because they would be throwing out their luck for the week. Friday is