Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Colman is the patron saint of Cloyne. The catholic and protestant churches, as well as the catholic cathedral in Cobh, are called after him. A beautiful statue of Saint Colman is erected in front of the Chapel. The Catholic Young Men's Society Hall is also called after him. The churches are in good repair and are in use at the present day. The churches were not built by the saint but they are dedicate ho him.
    The only Legend told about the saint is how he built the round tower, and I have mentioned that in the composition about the holy wells. Saint Colman was the first bishop of the diocese of Cloyne. The well which he formed was the scene of many miracles. The saint was buried in the old cemetery in Cloyne. The saints day is not observed as a holy-day, but it is a day of devotion. His feast day falls on the 24th November every year.
    Rose Lane
    Cloyne, Co. Cork