School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (continued from previous page)
    is said that these are Saint's fingerprints. This well is called "Bru-Da" Rounds or prayers are never said there as it is never visited now.
  2. There are two holy wells in the district - Saint Colman's well is in Kilrea, in the parish of Cloyne, and Our Lady's well is in Titeskin in the parish of Aghada.
    The 15th August is the special day to visit Our Lady's well. You must visit the well three times and do three "rounds" and stop fives times on each round saying, five "Our Fathers", five "Hail Mary's" and five Glorias.
    At Saint Colman's well you must do the same rounds and say the same prayers.
    People still visit both wells on their special days. When people (still) visit the well they bring holy-water
    Marie O' Brien