Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well is opened from the 7th August to the 22nd August. During that time people visit the well three times and at each visit a rosary is said. When the rosary is finished, the sign of the cross is made three times and a stone near the well and then the stone is kissed. The water from the well is very useful during the time the well is opened.
  2. There is only one holy well in the parish of Cloyne. It is called St. Colman's well, People say that people were cured there.
    A man named Michael Quirke had rheumatic fever, and he was taken to the well on crutches. When he went there he made his rounds; when he had finished them he was able to go away without his crutches. This
    Nellie Cahill
    Mary Condon