Scoil: Cluain Uamha (C.) (uimhir rolla 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother is getting what the man wants he would take away the children. Then the children would get in a line behind the beggar-man, The mother would come over and say to the children "who likes Brown Bread", and all the children would put up their hands and say "I do". Then the mother would hunt the children, and the old man, until she would catch them.
  2. Of all the games I play I prefer Lazy-old Mary. A ring is formed and a girl- a supposed Mary - is in the centre. Then the girls skip round and try to coax Mary to get up. She says she will not. At the end she yields with the promise of a nice young man with rosy cheeks.
    Annie Doolin