School: Cluain Uamha (C.) (roll number 12828)

Cloyne, Co. Cork
E. Geeleher

1. St Brigid's Day
    Long ago the people honoured St Brigid's by wearing a dark blue ribbon or rag. On the eve of Saint Brigid the young people of the house gathered bushes and switches to make "Brigid's crosses"
    On the [eve] feast of Saint Brigid the house was decorated with the crosses. Then the youngest one of the family knelt on their knees and said "Kneel down on your knees and let Brigid in". Then some one of the family from out side answered and said "Brigid is welcome to us". Then they sat down to supper they had sheep's milk and potatoes These bushes were kept until "All Souls Day" and were blessed.
    Information received from
    Mrs Barry