School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (continued from previous page)
    eat as many eggs as they can and sometimes we hear men boast of the number of eggs they ate on the different Easter Sunday mornings. Many people get up at day break to see the sun rise as its supposed to dance as it rises on Easter Sunday mornings. Children get Chocolate eggs at Easter.
    Old people say, "May Day is a delightful day, bright colours to play the way." People put May Tree as they call sycamore on the doors and windows on May Day and sometimes people decorate their horses and donkeys with May Tree on May Day. It is said whoever washes in the dew of May Morning will grow up beautiful. Whoever goes to the well first on May morning is supposed to be lucky for the year.
    People used to be very careful of their cows on May morning as it was said that if anyone milked the cow that they would have all their butter for the year. I once
    Sadie Chambers
    Knockmore, Co. Cork