School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

1. There are two Graveyards in this district, both still in use. The Carrigaline Yard, in which the Protestant church stands, is to the east of the Village, surrounded by a wall and trees.
    The Temple Bridget in the Crosshaven district is also still in use and gets its name from the ruined church within its precincts.
    There is a disused graveyard in the townland of Kilmoney, adjacent to the ruins of the Cistercian Abbey, the last burial here was in 1756 or '57.
    The Carrigaline Yard is level and slopes towards the south, here there are many old headstones - plain slabs of stone, which date back to 1690 and 1695, and one to the memory of Rev'd J. Enright P.P. of Carrigaline 1758.
    There are several tombs and one inscription is in French.
    No wooden crosses are to be seen, but one iron cross stands at the south end.