School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

1. About 120 years ago, in Winter time, a man, who was returning late from Cork city to Minane bridge saw a priest in his vestments, coming towards him, as he was passing the Catholic church, which stands on the hill, south of the village.
    The rain was falling heavily and the night was dark and cold, but still the man stopped and getting out of the car went towards the priest, and asked him, what was wrong. The priest answered by telling the man, that he had only just left his grave, which was flooded with water, and that his coffin was floating there in.
    The man asked the priest could he do anything for him. The priest said he could, and told him to go to the Parish Priest
    Nellie Harrington
    Kilmoney, Co. Cork