School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

1. Formerly we had two churns for butter making, now, we have got but, one - a staff - churn - just a little round barrel churn, about two and a half feet high, one and a half feet in diameter at the bottom, one foot in diameter at the top, and four and a half feet in circumference.
    In the centre of the cover is a hole about three inches in diameter through which the staff which has a wooden plate bigger than a saucer attached at the end, passes through. This churn contains no other parts and has no marks on sides or bottom. It is now about 138 years in use, and handed down from my great grandmother. The capacity of this churn is about 6 gallons.
    The other which we have deposed of, was cylindrical in shape, made of wood, and bound with strips of tin at the edges, the diameter of this churn was about two feet, it rested on two short props, had a cover on the top, a handle for churning in the centre of a flat end, within the churn were the beaters formed like two ladders crossed, which beat the cream as the handle was
    Kathleen O' Regan
    Ballinrea, Co. Cork