School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

1. The birds which are commonly known in this district are the crow, pigeon, jackdaw, sparrow, linnet, lark, starling, ladywagtail yellow hammer, robin, wren, gull, curlew, heron, corncrake, magpie, cuckoo, swallow. The cuckoo and swallow are our migratory birds which emigrate before the cold winter and return in April for the warm Summer.
    In Ireland, the crows and pigeons build their nest on tree tops, jackdaws on trees and in chimney tops and the starling in the ivied walls. The lark which builds in the meadow or cornfield, conceals its nest from view. The robin and wren build in the ditches, walls, and bushes.
    The cuckoo builds no nest, he transfers the eggs into another bird's nest and there they are hatched. The corncrake, which is seldom seen like the cuckoo, hops
    Annie O' Mahony
    Cornelius O' Mahony