School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

1. My home is situated in the Barony of Kerricurrihy the town land of Kilmoney the parish of Carrigaline and the rural district of Kinsale.
    There are about 1,000 people in the district surrounding, and Mahony and Cogan are the commonest names.
    All the houses are built of stone and concrete blocks with slate roofs. No thatched houses stand, the last which stood at Foster's cross, has fallen in.
    There are many old people living in Carrigaline over 70 years. - Mrs Keeffe and Mrs Conron, Church Hill, Mrs Foote Kilmoney, Miss M. Barry and Mr. Charles Leonard Carrigaline village.
    An old house stands still in Kilmoney, from which about 15 years ago a man emigrated
    Agnes Harrington