School: Seana-bhaile (roll number 13889)

Shanbally, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Floinn

1. On the Road from Raffeen to Shanbally you will notice an old ruin called "Mars" how it got this name, I will recall later. This ruin formerly belonged to a gentleman called Captain Burke who had, as can be seen even now, the place surrounded by strong well built walls.
    He was a great horse owner, who used train his horses here where the public could not see them and then run them in the Cork Park Race Course, which was then a great racing place. He often won races there and the old people living here now well remember. After a win there used be great rejoicing. The ruin was used as a lime kiln for burning lime, and the other portions of it were used for storing oats, and other feeding stuffs for horses.
    How it got the name of "Mars" in more recent years, was from a man Johnnie Maher who was a bit eccentric and who would not sleep in any house, where there was a door. Time came to his help as the buildings fell into decay, windows and doors fell to pieces, and eventually, he made this place his home, and now it's called "Mars."
    Frances Wall
    Raffeen, Co. Cork