School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. There are two forges in this locality. One, which belongs to Mr. Allen, is situated near Carrigaline Bridge, on the Crosshaven road, near the Owenabuidhe river.
    The trade has been handed to him from his ancestors, who were well known blacksmiths, in this district south of this village.
    In the main Street another forge stands, which belongs to Mr. Scannell. Members of the family have carried on the trade in this forge and also in another district named Ballinrea for many years back with much success
    Both forges have a galvanized roof with a few holes here and there for the smoke to escape. The door is a large ordinary
    Josephine O' Flynn
    Carrigaline, Co. Cork