School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. John Mahor was a native of Carrigaline, Co. Cork, and lived in a farm house on the banks of the river Ownabuidhe.
    When he was young he attended the now ruined school of Carrigaline and very often he "mooched" as he did not like school, but each time he "mooched" his parents found it out and flaked him. One day he was as terrified of school as he was of his parents; he was afraid to go to school. When evening came he was afraid to go home and slept under a tree.
    He was so terrified in his youth that he lost his mind. When he grew up he often got mad fits; during which he used to strip to his inside garments and run around a field until he was exhausted; then he would tumble head-over-heels to cool himself; after, he would put on his garments and get some food.
    Miss Nellie Dinneen
    Commeen, Co. Cork