School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. Daunt's Rock is a submerged Rock some acres in extent. It is situated about 4 miles southwest of Roche's Point and is in the track of west bound shipping. Some years ago a liner called the City of Paris was lost there and it was never found.
    Some time after that disaster it was decided to anchor a Lightship a short distance from the Rock to warn ships passing in or out.
    On the 7th October 1896 during a terrible south easterly gael the Lightship, Puffin, which was Stationed outside the Rock, was lost with all hands numbering eight.
    The Lightship has no motive power of her own and cannot desert her post.
    Miss Crissie Kingston