School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. (no title) (continued)

Round the Irish coast the people had no trouble in making night lights or candles...

(continued from previous page)
    trouble in making night lights as candles. The livers of all the fish which were caught when boiled down was changed into oil. This was used by putting oil and rag on a saucer and then setting fire to it. Cod liver oil gave a brighter light and burned more slowly than the other fish oils.
  2. All of the old people in previous years made their own baskets. Hand baskets, back baskets and pangors. Every householder grew twigs in his garden. Those twigs were used for making baskets of all kinds. The heavy twigs were used as standards for the frame work and the light ones were used in between the standards.
    These baskets were used by everybody in years gone by. They were used in the potato fields for gathering the crop. Men and women used them on the seashore drawing weeds for their crops. The industry is now nearly extent in Southern Ireland owing to the cheapness of galvanised buckets and baths.
    Miss Maura Sisk
    Mr E. Sisk