School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

and with that he walked away.
    It is said that in his closing years his sinews were like ropes. There are not many of the old families of Kinalea Fountainstown, that can claim kinship with the Hercules of Crosshaven.
  2. About twenty five years ago there was a sailing ship wrecked about two miles from Crosshaven in a place called Fennel's bay.
    She was a French bark built with iron and outward bound after discharging her cargo in Cork. Her name was the "Amiel Cubert". She had a crew of eight and all were of French nationality.
    It was a very stormy day and the wind was blowing right in the harbour. Contrary to the rule of sailing ships, the captain put to sea against stormy head winds. He found as he was leaving the harbour, that his vessel could make no head-
    Miss Maura Sisk
    Mr E. Sisk