School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. In the Carrigaline, Co Cork, locality there is but one well named St John's well. It is situated in the town land of Ballenrea and on the farm of Mr. Saunders.
    Long ago a certain man, who was blind, had a vision. He heard a voice telling him to walk until he heard water running. Having heard the water he stooped down and cleared away all the stones and mud until a stream was formed; he bathed his eyes in it and he received his sight. He then built the well into the shape of a bee hive leaving a space for the entrance.
    Great numbers visit this well during the octave of St John's Day and make three rounds, saying at each round a rosary. People are said to be cured each year. One remarkable cure was as follows:- A girl, who came to the well on crutches, remained over night in prayer by the well. At midnight
    Miss Angela O' Mahony
    Carrigaline, Co. Cork