School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

by "Blockers" or "Tanglers".
    These tanglers go out to the crossroads in the country; if they meet any suitable beast, they accompany the owner to the fair trying to make a bargain on the way. If a bargain is made, the tangler gives a ticket to the owner, on which is written the number of beasts bought, and the price per head; the owner is paid by the Jobber, when he arrives at the fair.
    If a bonham or sheep is sold a shilling is given for luck and a halfcrown for any sort of cattle. Some people have a habit of spitting on the money for luck. Everybody has his own method for marking beasts he has bought; some by cutting some of the hair with a scissors; others mark them with a chalk.
    Some parties commonly called "Hawkers" also visit the Carrigaline fair. These parties sell leather and straps of all description, such as harness for horses.
  2. The following are names and their orign of fields in my Father's farm at Cummeen, Carrigaline, Co. Cork.
    Languages
    Commeen, Co. Cork