School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. Crosshaven is situated about 16 miles from the City of Cork, on the river Owenabwee; it contains some of the finest scenery in Ireland. It is noted for its historic remains. The village has been called "Bun a' Tabhairne" but this title has been corrected and set down as being completely out of place by several well known Gaels - the proper title being "Bun tSaile."
    How the place became known as Crosshaven is a fact unknown to the majority of its inhabitants, but it seems that Mr. Corrigan of Minane Bridge solved the problem whilst at work on his farm in Myrtleville some years past.
    In Mr. Corrigan's field in the Myrtleville road there was a mound of earth covered by briars and small furze. This mound was never ploughed by any of the farmers, who occupied Myrtleville House. After inquiring about the district, for a sound reason for the above,
    Languages
    Mary O' Rahilly