School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. Sir Francis Drake in 1589, having a small squadron of five ships of War, was chased into Cork Harbour, by a superior fleet of Spaniards; he ran into Crosshaven and moored his ships behind the shelter of Currabinny hill in a safe basin now called Drake's Pool. The Spaniards sailed up the harbour of Cork and were surprised not to see the ships they had just before chased into it; thus, having missed their prey, they returned without doing Sir Francis the least harm. Ever since the place has been called Drake's Pool.
    Drake's Pool, Co. Cork
    Miss Mary Curtain