School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

when passing this well and the custom is still kept on.
    There was a beautiful elm tree growing over the well and it was in the form of a Grotto and some person put a beautiful statue of Our Lady there. It is said that Our Lady was seen there and that is why it is called Our Lady's Well.
    There were two very wealthy men living in Crosshaven, both protestants. One man was asked to cut the tree, but he refused and said the he would rather starve than put a saw to it. The other man was asked and he said that he would cut it. He was told that it was not right to cut the tree, but he only laughed. He brought a cross saw and with one of his sons started to cut the tree; the saw broke in two-halves; he got a second and the same thing happened, and the third saw went the same way as the first and second. The fourth saw cut the tree. All went well until morning. He went to the stable to get his horse to draw home the timber, but he found his horse dead in the stables. From the day he
    Miss Joan Noonan
    Pupil