School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. (continued from previous page)
    giant was buried there, on the top of Currabinny. At one time the grave was a high round mound of stones, covered with green grass, with a narrow path leading up to the top.
    About two years ago, it was excavated. A set of large black teeth and a very large ring, which was supposed to belong to the giant's stick, were found.
    A round circle of stones in which there was yellow earth, was unearthed. The men did not dig any farther. The old people said if they had dug down farther they would have come on a stairs, the steps of which are cut in the earth. This passage which is like a tunnel, leads down to the strand.
    About a mile from the giant's grave, on the strand around Bird's Island, which at one time was a real island, but is now attached to the mainland, is a very big stone which people say weighs a ton.
    The giant is said to have stood on the top of the hill, and to have thrown the stone, which came to
    Miss Betty Daly