School: Baile na Manach (roll number 11488)

Monkstown, Co. Cork
Labhrás Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another custom among the farmers was when a cow calved the milk for the first three or four days was sent around to the neighbours who had no cows. A big jug-full to each. When the neighbour was returning the jug it was washed perfectly clean, dried out and a good pince of salt put in the bottom for good luck.
    Another thing was when the woman of the house was putting down a clutch of Goose or Turkey Eggs she always marked each egg with the sign of the cross which she made with a bit of burnt furze stick taken from the fire.
    There is an old well here known as Tuber na Dia. It is said at this well St. Patrick baptised the people when he did not have churches to baptise them in. Strange thing about this well is that in Summer time the water is terribly cold and in Winter it is not nearly so cold.
    There are some queer old places here. One known as Pillaloo Bridge because it is said at one time when Cromwell's Soldiers were here a young man driving a horse and card off-ended them in some way. They took the horse from the cart stood it on end and hung the young man from it. The old people were moaning and crying and kicked up a terrible Pillaloo and from that day on