School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    9. Method of teaching junior classes and their general intelligence - excellent; of 49 over 6 yrs. of age 35 are acquainted with the parts of speech, and 14 parse syntactically; 27 know General Geography of the Maps of the World and of Ireland. 14 read smoothly and 11 others wit considerable finish and expression. All spell well. The subjects of the lessons are well understood and the girls show great intelligence. Writing and arithmetic both require more attention.
    10. This school building was erected by local subscription as a National School in 1848.
    11. I examined it in 1849 and since that time the pupils have made most creditable progress. There is an assistant required and I recommend the appointment of one of the pupils.
    James W. Kavanagh
    Head inspector