School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Passage Docks were built, by a certain Captain Brown, about the year 1830. Two Docks were built and they were completed in the year 1832. However, when they were actually finished it was found that the larger of the two docks was leaking badly, a spring of fresh water had started in the middle of it. This was a very grave set back, as the cost of the building was very high about £100,000. Everything was tried to stop it but in vain. Then somebody suggested asking the P.P. Rev Fr Holland to bless it. He did so and since then the leak never made its appearance.

During the years of the Famine in Ireland people from all parts of the country came to Passage and found plenty of employment in the dockyard and many of their descendants are still living in Passage West.