School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. The original old Catholic Church stood in the old church graveyard ; This graveyard is called roilig mhuire in this district by the old Irish speakers. The foundation of the gable of the old church and fragment of the sidewalls remained up to very recently ; they may still remain but I have not visited the site for some years.
    The fact of its being called a church leads us to infer that it was taken over and used for protestant public worship. Lower down the road nearer to the town and opposite Mr. Meade's farmhouse is "The Chapel Field". Here evidently was a Catholic Chapel at one time ; but when? Well, writing to the Protestant Bishop of Cork in 1731 the Rev. Thos. Somerville, (minister in charge of Passage) states that "no mass-house, friary, nunery, or Popish school is in the parish of Marmullane alias Passage."