School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    guards the entrance. Inside the door there are steps down to the cave. The cave is made of solid stone. It is very narrow, and people exploring this passage have to walk one behind the other, with a light of some kind in their possession.
    In bygone years many people explored this cave. But nowadays people never enter it, because some parts of the walls have fallen down, and it would be very dangerous to venture into it. It is called the "Penal Cave", because it is believed that the priests used to say Mass there during the "Penal Laws".