School: Árd na Giuíse (Firmount), Donaghmore (roll number 1692)

Firmount, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Heádhra

1. John Honohan, Derry, Donoughmore, Cork. Born 1859, died 6th May 1931 aged 72. Celebrated Land Leaguer, Moonlighter and leader in the parish of Donoughmore. Honohan was a poet of merit and great fertility composing some fifty or more patriotic songs of which a few are appended. Others are still in the possession of his family in Derry. The poet himself spent seven years in Mountjoy for moonlighting activities.
    About the same time Thomas Walsh, an uncle of the present Domhaill Dorgan, Firmount House, Donoughmore spent seven years in Mountjoy for similar activities. Some of Honohan's songs are
    1. Thoughts and Longings.
    2. The Bard of Millstreet.