School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

My mother's father, Daniel Moynahan R.I.P of Urraghil Boherlue, Banteer, Co.Cork had to farms...

My mother's father, Daniel Moynahan R.I.P of Urraghil Boherlue, Banteer, Co.Cork had to farms one at Morraghil and the other at Laharm just outside village of Boherlue. At springtime he and his mother used to leave their home in Morraghil and go to Laham house to do ploughing. They used to take everything with them to this old house, that they would require for the length of time they would stay there. They would take a cow to supply them with milk. One particular night they went to bed in a room upstairs. They were not long in bed when they heard all the noise downstairs in the kitchen; they heard people breaking bread and starting the fire, filling the kettle with water and putting it on the fire; they heard the table being drawn up to the fire. From all they heard, it seemed as if the people downstairs were making all the necessary preparations for the making of tea. They even heard the cups being placed on the table. Everything was in the kitchen except the milk which they kept in the room they slept in where it was kept in a keeler on an old stilling or stand. The door of the room was on one hinge, the other hinge being broken, so that when the door was opened or closed it used to make a loud noise. They heard the person who must be dressed in silk from the swish of its clothes, come up the stairs, open
    Donal Archdeacon
    Teacher