School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

Heard the following story from Mrs. H. O'Sullivan of Dromahave, Mallow, Co. Cork. aged 90 years. [?].
    Mary O'Sulivan was employed as a maid at a Protestant's house situated near Glantane, Mallow. The master of the house was not long dead. One day or rather one evening after sunset as many was driving cattle into a field after milking she saw a man standing at the gate, and whom she instantly knew to be the master of the place who had died some time previously. The dog that accompanied her left her side and went to him and began licking his hands and jumping around him. The frightened girl rushed over the ditch and humid into the house while she [?] the people there with the story. Her mistress scolded her and sad that she must have been [?]. The girl at once went to her room and packed up her belongings and left the house for her own home. She never went back again to her employer. It was noticed that the dog never returned to the house after the alleged appearance of its master. A search was instituted, and the dog was found dead on its master's grave.
    Donal Archdeacon
    Teacher