School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. (continued from previous page)
    through one of the windows in Bishop's Hall stable, and prints on the window sill are supposed to be there left by his horse when jumping through. It is said he jumped over The White Horse when he was pursued another time. The horse was killed in the jump and that is how the "White Horse" derives its name. On the summit of Tory Hill there is an odd turret which is supposed to have been built by a nobleman for his son, because a witch foretold that as seen as he would reach a certain age he would be killed by lightning. According to his father's orders he was to go into the castle and not leave it for a year. But against his father's wishes the boy went down the side of the hill and his under the side of the hill and hid under the side of the hill that night the castle
    was blown down by a storm and the boy was safe on the hillside.
    (Received above from Peggy Hays, a pupil of Burnfort, N.S. who heard legents from her mother residing in Island, Burnfort, Mallow.)
    AT0934: The Prince and the Storm
    Peggy Hayes