School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. There are landmarks such as Carriganurra, Connawee, Tory Hill, and many others which have attached to them an ancient history.
    In Carriganurra a woman was supposed to have lived long ago and when the troubled days came on Ireland she was supposed to have hidden a pot of gold there which was never got.
    St. Patrick, when on his missionary travels in Ireland, visited a house in Ballincria, and there a hound was prepared for the meal for him. When St. Patrick came in he blessed the table and immediately the hound jumped off the table, did not stop running until he came to the Connawee where he struck his stone off a stone, the mark of which is there to this day.
    St. Patrick's well is also in Connawee and people who live around the place go there to get cured of their diseases. St. Patrick also prophesied that there would be always a lame and a blind person in Ballincria and an amadán and an íoinseach in Attyleemore. Tory Hill, which is a famous landmark, is about 966 feet above the sea-level. It derives its name from a robber named Freney who lived there. Tradition tells us that e was being pursued by the authorities, and he turned the shoes backward on his horse and therefore escaped. On another occasion he jumped
    AT0934: The Prince and the Storm
    Peggy Hayes