School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. Method of Performing Rounds at St. John's Well or Tobar Cluinn, situated at Bottlehill, Bumfort.
    Alms givin by people: money (coppers, sixpence or a shilling) flowers, an old rosary beads, a hairpin, coloured ribbon.
    The pilgrim begins round of holy Well at point A by saying first decade of Rosary at this point, and walks on path round the well stopping at three places between A and B and saying a decade of Rosary at each point. He says fifth decade at point B. Next he crosses stream and approaches the stone marked. In centre of stone is a hollow or cavity wherein lies a smooth round fairly large pebble . On the surface of the stone is marked three rows of three crosses each. Pilgrim takes pebble in his right hand and traces with it the sign of the cross in each of the crosses marked in the three rows. He replaces pebble then,
    Tooreen South, Co. Cork
    Donal Archdeacon