School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. Long ago there was a battle fought between the Cromwellian soldiers and the Irish at Loughane near Blarney. There were three of Cromwell's soldiers killed and they were buried in Loughane graveyard. It happened to be May Eve and at midnight on that night the graveyard removed, tombstones, and graves and Castle to Matehy Hill convenient to the chapel. It crossed over the Shournagh over where there were some old stepping stones and when crossing it some of the tombstones and part of the Castle fell into the river. On one of the stones there is to be seen a footprint and five toes which bears testimony to the removal. The graves of the three soldiers remained in Loughane, and are to be seen there still.
    Ellen Callaghan