School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

It was this woman who was a witch that had turned herself into a hare.
    One morning there was a priest coming from a sick call. When he came to a certain lane his horse shied, and the priest saw coming down the lane two legs and they covered with brown hair. It was the woman of the witchcraft. "In the name of all that is sacred," said the priest, "what is the trouble with you?" At that moment she fell dead. She was buried in a sandpit, and the people burned her house.
    It is said that after some years the rabbits get into the same breed and they all die.
  2. A hare was so disgusted with life once that he went to a pond to drown himself. Every animal was hunting him, he thought, so he said to himself that he would be better off dead. Having reached the pond he saw all the frogs running under the banks and there and then he changed his mind. He said that he would not mind doing away with himself as there was someone afraid of him.
    AT0070: More Cowardly than the Hare
    Dan Mulcahy