School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. Leaba Challee is the name of a townland near Beeing Village, Dromahane, Mallow. It gets its name no doubt from the dolmen that is in the townland. This dolmen lies buried in a ditch, and is not so easily seen by the passerby. I am told that it is the only one of its kind in Duhallow Barony.
    I went to see the structure. There are huge slabs of stone on top of other upright stones, though it is hard to see all the upright boulders seeing that dolmen is embedded in ditch. As name Leaba an Caillighe means the old Hag's Bed, this must have been the mausoleum of some great person in the far distant past.
    Have not seen it marked in any Ordnance Map. Has it any connection with the Leaba an Caillighe structure at Glanworth, Fermoy, Co. Cork?
  2. There is a Gallaun or monolith in the townland of Kilquane and is marked on Ordnance Map 1904 Edition (published by Director Ordnance Survey Office, Phoenix Park Dublin,) Cork, Sheet 42.The Irish equivalent is Gallan; is a pillar stone often bearing an Ogham inscription and often supposed to have been thrown by giants from the hills. Cromlech is a misnomer for the name of this stone.
    Donal Archdeacon
    Teacher