School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. "Filling and Clearing" is an expression in this locality, and is applied to showery weather, when sky clears for a while and then "fills up" again as clouds come on and rain falls.

"Ag Fluichadh a's ag Chearradh is an expression that Mr. J. D. Sheahan N.T., Monaparson, heard from an old woman of 90 years named Siobhán a' tSagairt of Ballingeary. It refers to expression "filling and clearing." Denotes showery weather.
    Donal Archdeacon
    Teacher
  2. Nead an Fhiolair; is the full name for Nadd, a place near Banteer, Co Cork says Mrs H. O'Sullivan, of Dromahane, Mallow, Co. Cork, aged 90 years. Nead an Fhiolair means the eagle's nest.