School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. Some people when ploughing their land find eggs buried in the surface. This means that all the eggs and poultry of the owner of the land will be taken that year by the person who "planked[?]" eggs.
    It is said that if a person comes into a house on May Day and borrows milk, that that person will have all the milk of that house for the year.
    It is said that a person should never take milk out of another yard because if you did you would not have any luck with your cattle during that year.
    The head of the bed should point towards the north.
    If you robbed a swallow's nest the cows would yield blood.
    If a badger were on top of a hill and if you were at the bottom he would throw stones at you and the otter would do the same.
    Master Connie Sheehan
    Bottlehill, Co. Cork