School: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (roll number 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. (continued from previous page)
    an dtaobh eile den sgéal is olc an rud buadh chómh tábhachtach san a bheith ag na Mic Cárthaigh, ar eagla go n-éireochaidís ró-chomhachtach ar fad."
    N.B.:- Got account of Monastery of Mourne Abbey from several senior pupils of Burnfort School, Mallow, in which their people told them that when Mc Carthy's took Abbey, they stayed in it until it was burned in the year 1642. Murrough of the Burnings that put it on fire. Several gave Murrough of the Burnings as name of man who burned monastery when on his way to Knocknanos.
    (Got Irish account of Barrett's Castle, Old Abbey and Monaparson Battle from Miss B. Power N.T., Burnfort who in turn got it from Mr. Coughlan N.T., Analuntha N.S. Mallow, aged about 40 years).
  2. If you are poor be sure no freedom make,
    For you are a fool though pure and wise you spake.
    But if you are rich and spring from a race of clowns,
    Your actions are good, and words of high renown.
    (Heard the above rhyme often from lips of my late grandmother Mrs P Moynahan R.I.P. of Dromalone, Mallow, Co. Cork died 1926 aged 84 years).
      1. poetry
    Donal Archdeacon