School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

as dowry. Stock or goods are sometimes given
    Long ago churches were burned down so Marriages took place in the houses.
    People used hire coaches to go to the weddings long ago. When the newly married couple were coming out of the church the people threw rice after them. People tie an old shoe to the car of the bride and bridesgroom when they are going home. If the shoe is lost on the way home misfortune is supposed to follow them but if is not lost good luck will follow them. A wedding feast is held in the bride's house. During the feast straw-boys come in. They blacken their faces and tie straw around their necks and legs. They dance and sing and after a few hours they go away without telling their names. Long ago women sat on horses with their husband and raced one another home for fun to see who
    Joan Coleman
    Rockhill, Co. Cork