School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

Ballyglass, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Monaister Across the road from Lisnaratha and 2 fields. Is the North is the 'Monaister' It is a field, almost square surrounded by a moat 6' - 8' wide and 3' deep The rampart except on the W. is in good condition. There are two wide entrances, one on the W. the other on the E. It resembles a square earthern fort.
    Cooking Place. Two. fields S. of Lisnaratha is a low horse-shoe shaped mound covered with grass. Blackened stones and charcoal are seen if dug.
    Small dolmen. Six feet from the cooking place is the dolmen. It is a block of red sandstone 4 1/2' long, 3' W & about 1' in thickness. One end is buried in the ground and the other rests on an irregular piece of quarzite about 18'' long.
    N. Looney