School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

Ballyglass, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    down a hill, crossed the road, jumped to a rock in the middle of a river (The Martin) then, to the bank at the other side. The tailor was unable to jump, and the rock is since known as "The Tailor's Rock", and the tramp got away with the boots.
    A tailor's outfit when going to work in a house consists of, - a needle, (short) and thimble (Tailor's thimble) inch-tape, pressing-board, and Iron. He may use a sewing machine if available in the house.
    Shirts are seldom made at home now, they are usually bought at shops. They are made by mass production, and they are just as cheap, and more stylish.
    They are made of various materials, flannelette, Oxford shirting, silk, and cotton. Stockings
    Kathleen Cronin