School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

Ballyglass, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    cross roads, and there is a stream running by each of them. These Forges are small houses covered with timber. The Forge at Rathduff is covered with slate.
    The fireplaces are about four feet square, and about three feet higher than the floor. The bellows are a newmake, such as are used in farm houses but are much larger. The implements that are used by the Smith are, a hammer, tongs, sledge, a vice, and a screw plate.
    These Smiths shoe horses, and donkeys, and they also put iron bands on wheels and fix machines. There is very little of the Smith's work done in the open air, only putting bands on wheels, and repairing machines. The Smith also makes gates, and settles gates.
    Kathleen Cronin
    Mr John Cronin