School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

Ballyglass, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    regular time morning and night, and any cross cow has to be spancelled which is tied by the two hind legs. This spancel is made of rope, but long ago it was made of straw or curled hair. Some people name their cows from the name of the person they buy from but others are called Bluebell, White Socks, Red rose. The house in which the cows are kept is called a stall.
    Hores are kept in stables in the Winter nights, and fed but in Summer they spend the night in the open air.
    Pigs are kept in a piggery, and all they require is a clean bed and plenty to eat until they are turned into meat.
    Babs O' Shea
    Mrs O' Shea