School: Baile Glas (Meastha), An Bhlárna (roll number 10930)

Ballyglass, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bhuachalla

you would say "How" to a cow.
    The things that are used for tying the cows are chains. The cows are never tied in the stall, except if a cow is cross and would kick. These tyings are made of old old rushes knotted together, but there was an other old custom of making tyings of the hair of horses' tails and manes.
    At Christmas a branch of a tree is hung in the stall to ask Jesus to keep the stock good for the year.
    The animals are called by different names, the sow is called "Hurish Hurish", the calves "Suck Suck", the young pigs "Bon Bon."
    There is a mark put on eggs when hatching. A pencil mark is put on them, usually the Sign of the Cross, for
    Kathleen Cronin
    Mr John Cronin