School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (continued from previous page)
    four feet long. There are two anvils large and small sledges, hammers a vice and a punch, a chisel and one large fire.
    He shoes horses and asses. He makes gates harrows and repairs all farm implements.
  2. In my locality there are many old cures. To cure a tooth-ache there are many ways. Tobacco, bread-soda, salt and other things are the old cures to be put into the sore tooth.
    The old cure for warts is count the number of warts you have. Then, collect the same number of stones and put them into a small bag and lay them at a cross roads.
    Whoever would catch the bag they would get them and the warts would go from yourself. Anoter old cure for rheumatism is to boil heather and drink the water in which it is boiled. The old local cure for pneumonia is to drink milk and