School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The name of the local landlords were Davis and General Raines...

farm.
    The tithes were also collected in this parish One tenth of all the farm produce was collected by the tithe proctors who were always of the people themselves. They were shunned and disliked by everyone and their descendants also. There is a story told of a seizure of cattle in the north of the parish by the proctors and as they were going away with them the neighbours congregated, attacked them and took the cattle from them. Many incidents such as this occurred during the tithe war.

The small birds are more careful about their nests than the larger birds. The snipe builds her nest in heath or in the rushes. The swallow builds her nest of mud and she lines it with moss When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain. There is a story connected with the robin.
    Once there lived in Norway a boy who was trying to keep a fire lighting. The boy fell asleep and a bear came and rolled himself on the fire and almost quenched it but a robin came and she kept blowing the fire until a blaze came and it burned her breast and that is how she got the red breast.